The Southwest All-American Camp is scheduled for July 1st-2nd at The Kroc Center in Phoenix, AZ (1375 East Broadway Road, Phoenix, AZ 85040). For the first time ever, Arizona Preps and Arizona Varsity will combine to present this camp.
This event will be very unique as it will include the top overall college prospects from the Southwest (Arizona, Nevada, Utah and Colorado). The Top 10-15 performers from this event will get an invite to Ryan Silver's Elite-100, which is held July 21-23 during the NCAA Certified Live Period. (College coaches viewing/evaluation period).
There will be 120 players at the event. Every player will play 3 games plus a possible All-Star game. Every team will get one game on main court and end up with 10 players max per team.
Rosters could change if players can not attend, but here are the rosters (so far):
If your name isn't on a team-please contact us ASAP.
Washington State
2019 5-10 PG Jovan Blackser (Shadow Mountain)
2018 6-5 SF Tevian Jones (Chandler)
2018 6-8 PF Jared Perry (Paradise Honors)
2019 6-7 F Phoenix Katz (Catalina Foothills)
20121 6-5 F Anthony Swift (Durango-NV)
2018 6-3 PG Jaylin Fleming (Arcadia)
2019 6-3 SG Skylar Certo (Notre Dame)
2019 6-1 SG Jackson Lee (Seton Catholic)
2021 6-2 G Jamika Ross (Cheyenne-NV)
2018 5-11 PG Tyrese Eugene (Ironwood)
Stanford
2019 5-9 PG Markese Jacobs (Hillcrest)
2018 6-3 SG Demarius Jacobs (Hillcrest)
2018 6-6 F Braxton Baum (Columbine-CO)
2018 6-9 C Liam MacDonald (Littleton-CO)
2019 6-3 F Xavier Hall (Valley Vista)
2018 6-4 SF Morgan Brown (Eaglecrest-CO)
2019 5-11 PG Jason Perrine (Perry)
2018 6-1 SG Ethan Wallace (Skyline)
2020 5-11 PG Donovan Johnson (Shadow Ridge)
2019 6-5 PF Brian Kumbi (AZ Compass Prep)
Colorado
2019 6-2 PG Jeron Artest (Hillcrest)
2019 6-6 SF DJ Hawkins (AZ Compass Prep)
2018 6-8 PF Nikc Jackson (Rancho Solano)
2018 6-6 PF Isaac Williams (Chavez)
2019 6-6 F Alec Bryan (Chaparral)
2018 6-0 PG Conner Verdugo (Walden Grove)
2019 6-3 SG Chase Verdugo (Walden Grove)
2018 6-3 SG Jordan Morris (Paradise Valley)
2019 5-11 G Michael Liborio (Notre Dame)
2019 6-2 W J'Saan Strover (Skyline)
USC
2019 5-11 PG Jaelen House (Shadow Mountain)
2019 6-5 SF Majok Deng (Salpointe Catholic)
2018 6-8 PF Trey Wood (Anthem Prep)
2018 6-4 F Donovan Reagan (Fairfax)
2020 6-5 PF Anthony Garza (Shadow Ridge)
2018 6-3 CG Lunden Taylor (San Joaquin-CA)
2020 6-5 F Evan Skeoch (Perry)
2018 5-9 PG Michkaleke Baker (Gateway-CO)
2020 5-10 G Jaquan Moore (Shadow Ridge)
Arizona State
2019 6-4 PG Isaiah Marin (Copper Canyon)
2019 6-3 CG Jackson Ruai (Amphi)
2018 6-8 PF Christian Anigwe (Desert Vista)
2019 6-6 SF Walter Talley (Tri-City)
2018 6-4 SG Rashad Smith (Hamilton)
2019 6-0 CG Isaiah Wilson (Desert Vista)
2020 6-4 F Kyle Ponzo (Hamilton)
2021 6-4 SF Glenn Taylor (Cheyenne-NV)
2019 6-1 G Dylan Bennett-Sanders (Copper Canyon)
2018 6-10 C Dhol Majak (Ironwood)
Arizona
2021 6-0 PG Ty Ty Washington (Cesar Chavez)
2019 6-5 CG Kingdom Artis (Mesquite)
2018 7-0 C Ryan Pollard (Bountiful-UT/Impact Prep-NV)
2019 6-9 PF Dischon Thomas (Hillcrest)
2020 6-6 F Kendyl Watson (Paradise Valley)
2018 6-3 W Koby Jones (Centennial)
2018 5-11 CG DJ McNeal (Agua Fria)
2018 6-6 W Jalen Townsell (Spanish Springs-NV)
2020 6-2 G James Dienes (Chaparral)
Oregon
2020 6-1 PG Evan Nelson (Salpointe Catholic)
2018 6-5 SG Jared Martin (Saguaro)
2020 6-8 PF Hunter Ruck (Rancho Solano)
2018 6-7 F Ajang Aguek (Ironwood)
2020 6-4 CG Dalen Terry (Corona del Sol)
2018 6-3 CG Addison Mort (The Gregory School)
2018 6-2 W Sindou Cisse (Far Northeast Academy-CO)
2020 5-11 CG Dayton Harris (Skyline)
2018 6-2 SG Amarion Cash (Mountain Pointe)
Oregon State
2020 6-4 CG Xavier Dusell (Mesquite)
2018 6-4 CG Grant Greabell (Estrella Foothills)
2018 6-6 F Zeke Quinlan (Hillcrest Prep)
2019 6-9 C Lucas Elliott (Pusch Ridge)
2020 6-3 W Kiimani Holt (Rancho Solano)
2018 6-4 SG Isaiah Rhymes (Carl Hayden)
2018 6-1 PG Michael L Wright Jr (Eaglecrest-CO)
2021 6-3 F Cameron Kimble (Clark-NV)
2021 5-11 PG Kobe Stroughter (El Dorado-NV)
2019 6-4 F Tramane Lee (Sierra Linda)
Washington
2019 6-2 PG Jalen Williams (Perry)
2019 6-1 CG Josh Ursery (Liberty)
2019 6-7 PF Prince Gillam (Fresno-CA)
2020 6-4 SF Kyree Walker (Hillcrest)
2018 6-4 SG Garrett Sullivan (Prep)
2020 5-10 PG Kobe Gillam (Fresno-CA)
2019 6-6 PF Kade Maddock (AZ Compass Prep)
2022 6-2 G Michael Dienes (Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School)
2020 5-8 PG Khalid Whitaker (Flowing Wells)
2020 6-3 G Donovan Yap (Arbor View-NV)
California
2018 5-11 PG Tashon Brown (Paradise Valley)
2019 6-2 CG Josh Baker (McClintock)
2019 6-7 PF Andre Harris (Red Mountain)
2020 6-3 SF Shemar Morrow (Shadow Mountain)
2018 6-5 F Breven Burnett (Cienega)
2018 6-2 CG Jaden Lee (Mesquite)
2018 6-3 SG Joe Heath (Mohave)
2018 6-3 G Jarrod Burks (Arbor View-NV)
2018 6-4 SF Steven Adeyemi (Sunrise Mountain-NV)
2020 6-1 G Keshawn Hall (undecided-NV)
Utah
2018 6-4 SG Brenden Cormie (Santa Margarita-CA)
2017 6-1 G Alex Dumas (Lincoln-CA)
2017 5-9 PG Dewayne Holmes Jr. (Temecula Valley-CA)
2018 6-1 G Daniel Krahl (Canyon-CA)
2019 6-3 Tyler Hanna (Santa Margarita-CA)
2018 6-2 G Christian Blazona (Santa Margarita-CA)
2018 6-1 G Anthony Mendoza (Bonita Vista-CA)
2019 6-7 PF Takari Fields (Chandler)
2019 6-6 PF Elijah Baldeh (AZ Compass Prep)
UCLA
2021 5-10 PG Ricardo Sarmiento (Cesar Chavez)
2020 6-0 G Justin Williams (Canyon-CA)
2017 5-9 PG Alex Kostyzak (Rancho Bernado-CA)
2018 6-3 Rhys Biddiscombe (Santa Margarita-CA)
2017 6-2 G Ogi Cosic (JSerra Catholic-CA)
2018 6-6 F Jake Wadkins (Santa Margarita-CA)
2017 6-7 F Bryce Roczey (Canyon-CA)
2018 6-2 G Jordan Williams (Canyon-CA)
Southwest All-American Camp Event Schedule Saturday, July 1st 12:45pm - 1:45pm - Camp Registration & Check-In 1:45pm - 2:00pm - Opening Camp Announcements 2:00pm - 3:00pm - Individual Instruction/Player Drills/Stations w/Sidd Sharma 3:00pm - 3:30pm - Team Assignments 3:30pm - 5:40pm - Camp Games (Round 1) (3 courts) 5:45pm - 8:00pm - Camp Games (Round 2) (3 courts) 8:00-8:15 - Closing Announcements 8:15pm - 8:30pm - Player Dinner |
Sunday, July 2nd 10:00-10:30 - Warm up with Larry Smith 10:30am - 12:45pm - Camp Games (Round 3) (3 courts) 12:45pm - 1:45pm - Player Lunch 1:45pm - 2:00pm - Final Remarks/Game Announcements 2:00pm - 3:00pm - Top 60 All-Star Game 3:05pm - 4:10pm - Top 40 All-Star Game 4:15pm - 5:20pm - Top 20 All-Star Game |
Saturday, July 1st Game Schedule
3:30-4:35 Ct 1 (WSU vs Stanford) and Ct 2 (ASU vs CAL) Ct 3 (AZ vs WASH)
4:40-5:45 Ct 1 (COL vs USC) and Ct 2 (OSU vs UCLA) Ct 3 (Oregon vs Utah)
5:45-6:50 Ct 1 (AZ vs ASU) and Ct 2 (WASH vs WSU) Ct 3 (Stanford vs CAL)
6:55-8:00 Ct 1 (Oregon vs OSU) and Ct 2 (Utah vs COL) Ct 3 (USC vs UCLA)
Sunday, July 2nd Game Schedule
10:30-11:35 Ct 1 (WASH vs CAL) and Ct 2 (ASU vs Stanford) Ct 3 (AZ vs WSU)
11:40-12:45 Ct 1 (Utah vs UCLA) and Ct 2 (OSU vs USC) Ct 3 (Oregon vs COL)
2:00-3:00 Underclassman All-Star Game--Game clock 20 minutes per half
3:05-4:10 Top 40 All-Star Game--Game clock 22 minutes per half
4:15-5:20 Top-20 All-Star Game--Game clock 24 minutes per half